Skip to content
London Borough of Bexley · DA6, DA78am to 7pm, seven days a week · 020 8077 8039
Carpet Cleaning Bexleyheath

Bexley · DA6, DA7

Carpet cleaning in Bexleyheath

We clean carpets and upholstery across DA6 and DA7, from the bay-fronted semis north of the Broadway to the bigger houses by Danson Park. Most jobs start with the van on your drive and a price settled over the phone.

Bedroom£36
Living room£43
Stairs, a flight£41
Two-seater sofa£57

What will it cost?

Start with your postcode so we can price it for your streets.

Or ring 020 8077 8039. We answer seven days a week.

Clean carpet in a Bexleyheath home

Vetted cleaners Priced on the phone Seven days a week Fully insured

Book one, or book the lot

  • 01

    Front rooms and hallways

    The hall of a 1930s semi takes every shoe that comes in off the drive, so it gets extra passes with the wand. Rooms are priced one by one.

    Bedrooms £36
  • 02

    Stairs and the landing

    A straight flight is done tread by tread with a hand tool, risers included. The landing at the top is £9 on its own line.

    Stairs £41 a flight
  • 03

    Rugs

    We lay it out on a waterproof sheet in your own front room, after a damp cloth has been tried on every colour in the pattern.

    Rugs from £35
  • 04

    Sofas and armchairs

    First we find the care label under the seat cushion and read it. Then we clean at low pressure so the foam inside stays dry.

    Two-seater £57

What it costs

We price by the room and by the piece, and you hear the figure before any water goes on a carpet. A bedroom costs £36 and a living room £43; a lounge knocked through front to back is £61.

Carpets and rugs
JobPrice
Carpet, one bedroom£36
Living room£43
Through-lounge£61
Stairs, per flight£41
Rug, under 3m²£35
Rug over 3m²£51
Upholstery and curtains
JobPrice
2-seat sofa£57
Armchair (single)£33
Mattress clean£35
Dining chair (seat)£13
Curtains, short drop£35
Curtains, long drop£42

The least we charge for a one-off job is £67, which is what a single bedroom booked alone comes to. Two bedrooms, a living room and a flight of stairs come to £156.

Around the Broadway

North of the Broadway, DA7 is mostly 1930s semis in matching pairs, hipped roofs and bay windows, with runs of bungalows closer to the station. Almost all of them come with off-street parking at the front, so we pull up a few metres from the door and lose no time getting started. South of the Broadway the houses grow towards Danson Park, and so do the gardens.

Lift the corner of a carpet in one of those semis and there is a fair chance of original parquet or stained pine underneath. Old wool twist laid straight over boards is where we hold back on water, because the floor below matters more than the carpet does.

Bexleyheath water is hard, towards the top of the Thames Water range. Carpets that have had a supermarket shampoo often carry a dull, tacky film in the pile, and it takes a proper rinse to lift it.

Roads near the station sit in zone G, restricted 10am to noon on weekdays, and the town centre zone runs Monday to Saturday, 8.30am to 5.30pm. When a job lands there we book round the hours or use the Broadway car parks, which open at 6am and shut at midnight.

Questions first? Ring us.

020 8077 8039
020 8077 8039What will it cost?